Translate
[…] 34 state rules that restrict entry or limit competition in both local and long-distance telephone
35 service.
36
37 (6) The California Public Utilities Commission (CPUC) is primarily responsible for the
38 implementation of local telephone competition and the CPUC issues certificates of public
39 convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide competitive local
40 telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service, whether using their own
41 facilities or the facilities or services provided by other authorized telephone corporations.
42
43 (7) Section 234(a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone
44 corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any
45 telephone line for compensation within this state."
46
47 (8) Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone
48 corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its
49 telephone line."
so
51 (9) Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal